Membership, 2016-2017

Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in January 2014; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (10), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Typically terms expire on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column. Shaded entries indicate mid-year replacements whose terms will end in December of the current year.
 

2017 2018 2019
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES

* James Cassidy, Crop & Soil Science (15)

Ricardo Mata-Gonzalez, Animal & Rangeland Sci. (15)

Robert McGorrin, Food Science & Technology (15)

Jay Pscheidt, Botany & Plant Pathology (15)

Jeff Sherman, Outreach & Engagement (15)

Jeff Chang, Botany & Plant Pathology (16)

Penny Diebel, Applied Economics (16)

Katie Gaebel, Agricultural Sciences Administration (16)

Lisbeth Goddik, Food Science & Technology (16)

Patrick Hayes, Crop & Soil Science (16)

Dana Sanchez, Fisheries & Wildlife (16)

Jennifer Field, Environmental & Molecular Toxicology (17)

Selina Heppell, Fisheries & Wildlife (17)

Sujaya Rao, Crop & Soil Science (17)

Staci Simonich, Environmental & Molecular Toxicology (17)

ASSOCIATED FACULTY

* Jackie Bangs, International Programs (12)

* Anne Gillies, Equity & Inclusion (12)

Rebecca Mathern, Registrar’s Office (15)                

Janet Nishihara, Academic Success & Engagement (15)

Linda Powell, Finance & Administration (15)

Linda Sather, Human Resources (15)

Shelly Signs, University Events (15)

Tracey Yee, Human Resources (15)

Jack Breen, Agricultural Sci./Marine Sci. Business Ctr. (16)

Kim Calvery, Post Award Administration (16)

Michael Hansen, Budget & Fiscal Planning (16)

Chrysanthemum Hayes, Undergraduate Studies (16)

Kay Sagmiller, Center for Teaching & Learning (16)

Alfonso Bradoch, Extended Campus (17)

* Gigi Bruce, Special Assistant to the Provost (14)

Shannon Riggs, Extended Campus (17)

BUSINESS

Pauline Schilpzand (15)

Inara Scott (16)

Christopher Akroyd (16)

Amy Bourne (16)          

Brigitte Cluver (17)

Violetta Gerasymenko (17)

Malcolm LeMay (17)

Charles Murnieks (17)

CASCADES

Yong Bakos (17)   

Chris Wolsko (16)

Chris Hagen (17)  

EARTH, OCEANIC & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES

Alan Mix (15)

Angelicque White (v. Haggerty) (16)      

Andrew Meigs (16)

Tuba Ozkan-Haller (16)

Edward Dever (17)

EDUCATION

Lucy Arellano (16)

Jennifer Bachman (16)    
ENGINEERING

Kate Hunter-Zaworski, Civil & Construction Engr. (15)

Jonathan Istok, Civil & Construction Engr. (16)

Goran Jovanovic (v. Metoyer), Chem, Bio & Env. Engr. (16)

*Un-Ku Moon, Electrical Engr. & Computer Science (15)

Rob Stone, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering (15)     

Roberto Albertani, Mechanical & Industrial Engr. (16)

Brian Bay, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering (16)

John Gambatese, Civil & Construction Engineering (16)

Michael Scott, Civil & Construction Engineering (17)

Dorthe Wildenschild, Chemical, Bio & Env Engr (16)

Ted Brekken, Electrical Engr. & Computer Science (17)

Matthew Johnston, Electrical Engr. & Computer Sci. (17)

Christine Kelly, Chem, Bio & Env. Engr. (17)

Kartikeya Mayaram, Electrical Engr. & Computer Sci (17)

Nancy Squires, Mechanical & Industrial Engr. (17)

Harry Yeh, Civil & Construction Engr. (17)

EXTENSION

Carolyn Ashton, Benton County (15)

Robin Galloway, Linn County (15)

Willie Riggs, Klamath County (15)

   
FORESTRY

Scott Leavengood, Wood Science & Engineering (15)

Tamara Cushing, Forest Engr. Resources & Mgmt. (16)

Chris Knowles, Wood Science & Engineering (16)

Dave Shaw, Forest Engr. Resources & Mgmt.  (16)

 
HATFIELD MARINE SCIENCE CENTER          

 

Sarah Henkel (16)  
LIBERAL ARTS

Mina Carson, History (12)

Lori Cramer, Sociology (12)

Eric Dickey, Liberal Arts Administration (17)

Qwo Li Driskill, Graphic Design, (17)

* Evan Gottlieb, School of Writing, Literature & Film (12)

Joan Gross, Anthropology (14)

Tristen Shay (v. Helle), Liberal Arts Student Services (16)

Natchee Barnd, Ethnic Studies (16)

Bradley Boovy, World Languages & Culture (16)

Louie Bottaro, Liberal Arts Student Services (16)

Marisa Chappell, History (16)

Michelle Inderbitzin, Sociology (16)

Marta Maldonado, Ethnic Studies (17)

Nana Osei-Kofi, Difference, Power & Discrimination (16)

Amy Below, Political Science (17)

Patti Duncan, Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies (17)

Juan Herrera, Ethnic Studies (17)

* Joseph Orosco, Philosophy (14)

* Dwaine Plaza, Sociology (14)

Larry Roper, Liberal Arts Administration (17)

Juan Antonio Trujillo, World Language & Cultures (17)

LIBRARY

 

Steve Van Tuyl (16)        
PHARMACY
 

Aleksandra Sikora (16) 

* Roberto Linares (14)

PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Viktor Bovbjerg, Biological & Population Health Sci.  (16)

Susan Carozza, Biological & Population Health Sci. (16)

Anthony Wilcox, Biological & Population Health Sci. (15)

Kimberly Hannigan-Downs, Bio & Pop Health Sci (17)

Gloria Krahn, Public Health & Human Sci. Admin. (16)

Joonkoo Yun, Biological & Population Health Sciences (16)

Jeffrey Bethel, Biological & Population Health Sci. (17)  

Jeff Luck, Social & Behavioral Health Sci (17)

Michelle Mahana, Public Health & Human Sci. Admin. (17)

ROTC

Donald Nisbett (15)

   
SCIENCE

Kevin Gable, Chemistry (15)

* Henri Jansen, Physics (12)

* Andy Karplus, Biochemistry/Biophysics (12)

Devon Quick, Integrative Biology (15)

Enrique Thomann, Mathematics (15)

* Virginia Weis, Integrative Biology (12)    

Mary Beisiegel, Mathematics (16)

Vrushali Bokil, Mathematics (16)

Vincent Remcho, Chemistry (17)

Elaine Cozzi, Mathematics (17)

Holly Swisher, Mathematics (17)

Janet Tate, Physics (16)

Bill Bogley, Mathematics (17)

Adel Faridani, Mathematics (12)

Stephen Giovannoni, Microbiology (17)

Alix Gitelman, Statistics (16)

* David McIntyre, Physics (14)

Mina Ossiander, Mathematics (17)

Lyn Riverstone, Mathematics (17)

STUDENT AFFAIRS

Teresita Alvarez-Cortez, Univ. Housing/Dining Svcs. (15)

Daniel Newhart, Vice President for Student Affairs (15)    

Stephen Jenkins, University Housing & Dining (16)

Damoni Wright, Student Leadership & Involvement (16)

 
VETERINARY MEDICINE

Michael Huber (16)

Jana Gordon (16)  

Ex-officio Members

Ron Adams, Interim OSU Provost & Exec. Vice President

Rachel Grisham, ASOSU President

Jay Noller, Interinstitutional Faculty Senator

Ed Ray, OSU President

John Becker-Blease

David Bernell

JoAnne Bunnage

John Bailey

Roger Nielsen

Senate Officers

Bob Mason, President

Jon Luis Dorbolo, President-Elect

Kate Halischak, Immediate Past President

Michael Beachley, Parliamentarian          

Executive Committee

John Becker-Blease ‘17

David Bernell ‘17

Dwaine Plaza ‘17

Jeff Sherman ‘17

John Bailey ‘18

JoAnne Bunnage ‘18

Devon Quick ‘18

Interinstitutional Faculty Senators

Dwaine Plaza ‘17

Roger Nielsen ‘18

Jay Noller ‘19

   
  Total Faculty Senators: 132 01/11/2017