Faculty Senate Membership

Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in February 2019; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (14), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Typically, terms expire on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column. Blue, bolded entries indicate mid-year replacements whose terms will expire on December 31 of the current year.

2019 2020 2021
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES
Jennifer Alix-Garcia, Applied Economics (18) David Bohnert, Burns Experiment Station (18) James Cassidy, Crop & Soil Science (19)
Clinton Epps, Fisheries & Wildlife (18) John Bolte, Biological & Ecological Engineering (18) Derek Godowin, Biological & Ecological Engineering (19)
Jennifer Field, Environmental & Molecular Toxicology (17) Scott Heppell, Fisheries & Wildlife (18) Lauren Gwin, Crop & Soil Science (19)
Selina Heppell, Fisheries & Wildlife (17) *Ricardo Mata-Gonzalez, Animal & Rangeland Sciences (15) *Dana Sanchez, Fisheries & Wildlife (19)
Dawn Moyer, Ag. Education & General Ag. (18) Christopher Mundt, Botany & Plant Pathology (18)  
Ganti Murthy, Biological & Ecological Engineering (18) Jay Noller, Crop & Soil Science (18)  
James Sterns (v. Rao), Applied Economics (18) Joy Waite-Cusic, Food Science & Technology (18)  
 
ASSOCIATED FACULTY
Edith Birky, Human Resources (18) *Rebecca Mathern, Registrar’s Office (15) JoAnne Bunnage, Faculty Affairs (19)
Alfonso Bradoch, Extended Campus (17) Robin Pappas, Information Services (18) Allison Davis-White Eyes, Institutional Diversity (19)
*Gigi Bruce, Special Assistant to the Provost (14) Heather Riney, Human Resources (18) Lisa Gaines, Institute for Natural Resource (19)
Justin Fleming, Transportation (18) *Shelly Signs, University Events (15) Anne Gillies, Search Advocate Program (19)
Christina McKnight, Enterprise Risk Services (18) Lisa Silbernagel, Health Sciences Business Center (18) Lynn Greenough, Academic Technologies (19)
Jasmina Milic, Procurement, Contract/Materials Mgmt. (18) Scott Vignos, Office of Equity and Inclusion (18) Brandon Trelstad, Capital Planning & Development (19)
Shannon Riggs, Extended Campus (17) *Tracey Yee, Human Resources (15) Christopher Viggiani, Faculty Affairs (19)
 
BUSINESS
Brigitte Cluver (17) Michele Swift (19) *Amy Bourne (19)
Violetta Gerasymenko (17)   Inara Scott (19)
Malcolm LeMay (17)    
Charles Murnieks (17)    
 
CASCADES
  Nicholas Dahl (18) Erika McCalpine (19)
  Kara Witzke (18) Ron Reuter (19)
 
EARTH, OCEAN & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES
Edward Dever (17) Frederick Colwell (18) Peter Ruggiero (19)
  Alyssa Shiel (18) Marnie Zirbel (19)
  Katie Watkins-Brandt (18)  
 
EDUCATION
  Summer Lowery (v. Aaron) (18) Karen Thompson (19)
 
ENGINEERING
Matthew Johnston, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (17) Cindy Grimm, Mechanical & Industrial Engr. (19) Brian Fronk,  Mechanical & Industrial Engr. (19)
Kartikeya Mayaram, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (17) Jason Ideker, Civil & Construction Engr. (19) Carlos Jensen, Electrical Engr. & Computer Sci. (19)
Nancy Squires, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering (17) Ben Lee, Electrical Engr. & Computer Sci. (18) Christine Kelly, Chem., Bio. & Enviro. Engr. (19
Harry Yeh, Civil & Construction Engineering (17) Robert Paasch, Mechanical & Industrial Engr. (18) David Nembhard, Mechanical & Industrial Engr. (19)
  David Porter, Mechanical & Industrial Engr. (18) Jim Sweeney, Chem., Bio. & Enviro. Engr. (19)
 
EXTENSION
Clive Kaiser, Umatilla County (18) Sergio Arispe, Malheur County (18) Tonya Johnson, Marion County (19)
  Wendy Hein, Clackamas County (18)  
 
FORESTRY
Jeffery Hatten, Forest Engr., Resources & Mgmt. (18) Laurence Schimleck, Wood Science & Engineering (18) Francisca Belart, Forest Engrng./Rsrcs./Mngmnt. (19)
    Janean Creighton, Forest Ecosystem & Society (19)
 
HATFIELD MARINE SCIENCE CENTER
  Jessica Miller (18)  
 
LIBERAL ARTS
Amy Below, Political Science (17) Scott Akins, Public Policy (19) Brett Burkhardt, Public Policy (19)
Patti Duncan, Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies (17) Roger Hammer, Sociology (18)

Mark Edwards, Public Policy (19)

*Joseph Orosco,  Philosophy (14) Rena Lauer, History (18) Patrick Emerson, Public Policy (19)
Larry Roper, Liberal Arts Administration (17) Cari Maes, Language, Culture & Society (19) Ron Mize, Language, Culture & Society (19)
Juan Antonio Trujillo, World Language & Cultures (17) Mehra Shirazi, Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies (18) Elizabeth Sheehan, Writing, Literature & Film (19)
  Susan Shaw, Liberal Arts Administration (19) Rebecca Warner, Public Policy (19)
 
LIBRARY
    Clara Llebot Lorente (19)
 
PHARMACY
*Roberto Linares (14)    Gregory Zumach (19)
 
PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SCIENCES
Jeffrey Bethel, Biological & Population Health Sciences (17) Sunil Khanna, Bio & Pop Health Sciences (18) Viktor Bovbjerg, Bio & Pop Health Sci. (19)
Jeff Luck, Social & Behavioral Health Sciences (17) Katherine MacTavish, Social & Behavioral Health Sci. (18) Tammy Bray, Bio & Pop Health Sci. (19)
    Carolyn Mendez-Luck, Social & Behavioral Health Sci. (19)
 
ROTC
TBA    
 
SCIENCE
Bill Bogley, Mathematics (17) Lori Kayes, Integrative Biology (19) Linda Bruslind, Microbiology (19)
Adel Faridani, Mathematics (12) Heidi Schellman, Physics (19) Kevin Gable, Chemistry (19)
Stephen Giovannoni, Microbiology (17) Virginia Weis, Integrative Biology (19) Henri Jansen, College of Science Administration (19)
*David McIntyre, Physics (14)   Enrique Thomann, Mathematics (19)
Lyn Riverstone, Mathematics (17)   Kari van Zee, Physics (19)
 
STUDENT AFFAIRS
Reagan Le, Diversity & Cultural Engagement (18)

Grace Atebe, Office of International Programs (18)

Teresita Alvarez-Cortez, Univ. Housing & Dining (19)
Natalie Nakic, Academic Services for Student Athletes (18) Dorian Smith, Educational Opportunities Program (18) Emily Bowling, Student Leadership & Involvement (19)
    Wiliama Sanchez, Univ. Housing & Dining (19)
 
VETERINARY MEDICINE
Manoj Pastey (18) Milan Milovancev (18) Mark Ackermann (19)
     
Ex-Officio Members Senate Officers Executive Committee
Mike Bailey, OSU Board of Trustees Mina Carson, President Vrushali Bokil '19
Justin Bennett, ASOSU President Dwaine Plaza, President-Elect John Edwards '19
Vrushali Bokil, Executive Committee Jon Louis Dorbolo, Immediate Past President Jeff Sherman '19
John Edwards, Executive Committee  Michael Beachley, Parlimentarian Jay Noller '19
Ed Feser, OSU Provost & Exec. Vice President   Christine Pollard '19
Goran Jovanovic, Interinstitutional Faculty Senator   Bill Bogley '20
Devon Quick, Interinstitutional Faculty Senator   Selina Heppell '20
Ed Ray, OSU President   Jane Waite '20
Jeff Sherman, Executive Committee    
Jane Waite, Executive Committee    
 
Interinstitutional Faculty Senate    
Jay Noller '19    
Goran Jovanovic '20    
Devon Quick '21    
 
Total Faculty Senators: 132